08:40–08:50 Opening Remarks [slides]
Session 1 (Henning Wachsmuth, Elena Cabrio)
08:50–09:50 Keynote: Schemes for Legal Argumentation [slides]
Giovanni Sartor and Marco Lippi
09:50–10:10 long Segmentation of Argumentative Texts with Contextualised Word Representations [slides] [paper]
Georgios Petasis
10:10–10:30 long A Cascade Model for Proposition Extraction in Argumentation [slides] [paper]
Yohan Jo, Jacky Visser, Chris Reed and Eduard Hovy
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
Session 2 (Benno Stein)
11:00–11:20 long Dissecting Content and Context in Argumentative Relation Analysis [slides] [paper]
Juri Opitz and Anette Frank
11:20–11:40 short Aligning Discourse and Argumentation Structures using Subtrees and Redescription Mining [slides] [paper]
Laurine Huber, Yannick Toussaint, Charlotte Roze, Mathilde Dargnat and Chloé Braud
11:40–12:00 long Transferring Knowledge from Discourse to Arguments: A Case Study with Scientific Abstracts [slides] [paper]
Pablo Accuosto and Horacio Saggion
12:00–12:30 Poster Lightning Talks [slides]
All poster presenters
12:30–14:00 Lunch Break
14:00–15:30 Session 3: Demo and Posters
demo The Swedish PoliGraph: A Semantic Graph for Argument Mining of Swedish Parliamentary Data [poster] [paper]
Stian Rødven Eide
long Towards Effective Rebuttal: Listening Comprehension Using Corpus-Wide Claim Mining [poster] [paper]
Tamar Lavee, Matan Orbach, Lili Kotlerman, Yoav Kantor, Shai Gretz, Lena Dankin, Michal Jacovi, Yonatan Bilu, Ranit Aharonov and Noam Slonim
short Lexicon Guided Attentive Neural Network Model for Argument Mining [poster] [paper]
Jian-Fu Lin, Kuo Yu Huang, Hen-Hsen Huang and Hsin-Hsi Chen
long Is It Worth the Attention? A Comparative Evaluation of Attention Layers for Argument Unit Segmentation [poster] [paper]
Maximilian Spliethöver, Jonas Klaff and Hendrik Heuer
long Argument Component Classification by Relation Identification by Neural Network and TextRank [paper]
Mamoru Deguchi and Kazunori Yamaguchi
short Argumentative Evidences Classification and Argument Scheme Detection Using Tree Kernels [paper]
Davide Liga
short The Utility of Discourse Parsing Features for Predicting Argumentation Structure [poster] [paper]
Freya Hewett, Roshan Prakash Rane, Nina Harlacher and Manfred Stede
long Detecting Argumentative Discourse Acts with Linguistic Alignment [poster] [paper]
Timothy Niven and Hung-Yu Kao
long Annotation of Rhetorical Moves in Biochemistry Articles [paper]
Mohammed Alliheedi, Robert E. Mercer and Robin Cohen
long Evaluation of Scientific Elements for Text Similarity in Biomedical Publications [poster] [paper]
Mariana Neves, Daniel Butzke and Barbara Grune
long Categorizing Comparative Sentences [poster] [paper]
Alexander Panchenko, Alexander Bondarenko, Mirco Franzek, Matthias Hagen and Chris Biemann
long Ranking Passages for Argument Convincingness [paper]
Peter Potash, Adam Ferguson and Timothy J. Hazen
long Gradual Argumentation Evaluation for Stance Aggregation in Automated Fake News Detection [poster] [paper]
Neema Kotonya and Francesca Toni
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
Session 4 (Manfred Stede, Benno Stein)
16:00–16:20 long Persuasion of the Undecided: Language vs. the Listener [slides] [paper]
Liane Longpre, Esin Durmus and Claire Cardie
16:20–16:40 long Towards Assessing Argumentation Annotation - A First Step [slides] [paper]
Anna Lindahl, Lars Borin and Jacobo Rouces
16:40–17:25 Special Event
Moderated by workshop chairs
17:25–17:30 Best Paper Announcement
Workshop chairs
17:30 Closing Remarks [slides]